Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
+-

Hello Lurker! Remove this ad by logging in.


Is this 58mm a Manager or Vagabond? 1196

No Life Club Posts: 2,895
Is this 58mm a Manager or Vagabond?
« on: May 07, 2018, 11:55:21 PM »
Looking for some clarification on my new-to-me 58mm SAK.



The box has it as a Manager 54081.  It could be the wrong box.
When I did a Google search, I came up with this page and in the description it says red handle even though the photo doesn't match the scale description, the tool set does match.
http://www.hardhatusa.com...detail.asp?itemid=V-54081

The pamphlet in the box has a copyright date of 1996.
In the SAKWiki on the Vagabond page it states, "In 1997 Victorinox introduced wire-stripper on the combo-tool, so the introduction of the Vagabond would have been 1997 or slightly later."

By all accounts it seems that it is a Vagabond, but in a wrong box?  Is that what you would think as well?  :think:

Edit: I notice on the Wiki, that the Mate has an identifier of 54071. 
« Last Edit: May 08, 2018, 12:37:08 AM by FolderBeholder »


No Life Club Posts: 2,895
Re: Is this 58mm a Manager or Vagabond?
« Reply #1 on: May 08, 2018, 12:50:47 AM »
Box photos:

No Life Club Posts: 1,670
Re: Is this 58mm a Manager or Vagabond?
« Reply #2 on: May 08, 2018, 02:28:18 AM »
Looks like a Vagabond to me in the wrong box. A Manager would be a Rambler with a pen. Looks like Tweezers on the front scales. Wouldn't be the first time this has happened.

John

John
Global Moderator Absolutely No Life Club Posts: 6,731
Re: Is this 58mm a Manager or Vagabond?
« Reply #3 on: May 08, 2018, 02:49:12 AM »
Yes, its a Vagabond...
No Life Club Posts: 2,895
Re: Is this 58mm a Manager or Vagabond?
« Reply #4 on: May 08, 2018, 03:09:34 AM »
Thank you jalind and java_man.
I do agree it has the tool set of the Vagabond.
I now wonder...and this may be a long shot.... :think: did Victorinox end the Mate around 1996 (it has an identifier of 54071) and start a Manager with 54081, but then quickly renamed it to a Vagabond?
« Last Edit: May 08, 2018, 03:32:30 AM by FolderBeholder »
No Life Club Posts: 1,670
Re: Is this 58mm a Manager or Vagabond?
« Reply #5 on: May 08, 2018, 03:43:06 AM »
Thank you jalind and java_man.
I do agree it has the tool set of the Vagabond.
I now wonder...and this may be a long shot.... :think: did Victorinox end the Mate around 1996 (it has an identifier of 54071) and start a Manager with 54081, but then quickly renamed it to a Vagabond?

From my perspective after years of seeing ePrey auction errors with NOS picked up from old stock being dumped to secondary market, and used  LNIB from things like estate sales, the wrong SAK in the wrong box seems a much more credible scenario.

John

John
No Life Club Posts: 2,895
Re: Is this 58mm a Manager or Vagabond?
« Reply #6 on: May 08, 2018, 03:47:56 AM »
Thank you jalind and java_man.
I do agree it has the tool set of the Vagabond.
I now wonder...and this may be a long shot.... :think: did Victorinox end the Mate around 1996 (it has an identifier of 54071) and start a Manager with 54081, but then quickly renamed it to a Vagabond?

From my perspective after years of seeing ePrey auction errors with NOS picked up from old stock being dumped to secondary market, and used  LNIB from things like estate sales, the wrong SAK in the wrong box seems a much more credible scenario.

John
I'm definitely not ruling that out.  I recently bought what I thought was a Traveller Lite (that's what the box said), but there was a Voyager Lite in the box..it had to be sent back.
I just feel like this one is the original box (sure I'd like it to be because I love original boxes), but it's those identifier numbers that have me perplexed and thinking my theory may have some validity.
No Life Club Posts: 1,077
Re: Is this 58mm a Manager or Vagabond?
« Reply #7 on: May 08, 2018, 05:44:35 AM »
FB.....to add a bit of a twist to your story......I don’t believe there were two different knives, I believe that Vic simply renamed the “Mate” to “Vagabond” and continued on.  Maybe the “Mate” wasn’t selling well enough (except in Australia, lol) and they thought “Vagabond” would do better, who knows.

Here is a NIB “Vagabond”, with the “Mate” identifier on both parts of the box and the knife has the Mate profile but is named as a Vagabond.  The copyright on the warranty info on the inside of the box slip top is 1998.  I have seen one other NIB set identical to this one, so not a fluke.

How’s that for adding to the confusion.... :cheers:
No Life Club Posts: 2,895
Re: Is this 58mm a Manager or Vagabond?
« Reply #8 on: May 08, 2018, 05:56:49 AM »
How’s that for adding to the confusion.... :cheers:
That is another riddle to be solved.  :ahhh
Thank you for adding the photo.
No Life Club Posts: 2,895
Re: Is this 58mm a Manager or Vagabond?
« Reply #9 on: May 08, 2018, 06:00:18 AM »
Maybe the “Mate” wasn’t selling well enough (except in Australia, lol) and they thought “Vagabond” would do better, who knows.
Went right over my head the first time I read that.  :rofl:
Absolutely No Life Club Posts: 5,329
Re: Is this 58mm a Manager or Vagabond?
« Reply #10 on: May 08, 2018, 11:38:27 AM »
Looking for some clarification on my new-to-me 58mm SAK.


Nice addition to your collection FB! :like: :tu: :tu:
No Life Club Posts: 2,895
Re: Is this 58mm a Manager or Vagabond?
« Reply #11 on: May 08, 2018, 04:10:27 PM »
Looking for some clarification on my new-to-me 58mm SAK.


Nice addition to your collection FB! :like: :tu: :tu:
:cheers: Vicman!
No Life Club Posts: 2,895
Re: Is this 58mm a Manager or Vagabond?
« Reply #12 on: May 08, 2018, 04:10:44 PM »
Does anyone know the first year of the Manager?
No Life Club Posts: 1,670
Re: Is this 58mm a Manager or Vagabond?
« Reply #13 on: May 08, 2018, 04:53:56 PM »
Does anyone know the first year of the Manager?
The Rambler on which it is based didn't exist in the early 1990's. The multi-tool cap lifter added to the Classic to create the Rambler appeared about 1994-1995 in several 58mm models, one of which was the new MiniChamp II (1994). My best estimate would be some time about 1997-1998 for the Manager, and the Midnite Manager with red LED plus pen.

See the 1993 and earliest 2000 catalogs in the SAKWiki, and then browse through the 58mm in the wiki that have the multi-tool cap lifter. The original version of it didn't have the wire stripper notch, and the earliest ones had a flat tip, not a Phillips on the end. That notch was added later in 1997 (found in the wiki for the tool itself). From your photo of the knife, that one is 1997 or newer with the notch in the cap lifter. This reinforces my conclusion of very high probability now the knife was put into the wrong box at some point.

Edit:
I'm a believer in Occam's Razor.

John
« Last Edit: May 08, 2018, 05:14:42 PM by jalind »

John
No Life Club Posts: 2,895
Re: Is this 58mm a Manager or Vagabond?
« Reply #14 on: May 08, 2018, 05:13:52 PM »
Does anyone know the first year of the Manager?
The Rambler on which it is based didn't exist in the early 1990's. The multi-tool cap lifter added to the Classic to create the Rambler appeared about 1994-1995 in several 58mm models, one of which was the new MiniChamp II (1994). My best estimate would be some time about 1997-1998 for the Manager, and the Midnite Manager with red LED plus pen.

See the 1993 and earliest 2000 catalogs in the SAKWiki, and then browse through the 58mm in the wiki that have the multi-tool cap lifter. The original version of it didn't have the wire stripper notch, and the earliest ones had a flat tip, not a Phillips on the end. That notch was added later in 1997 (found in the wiki for the tool itself). From your photo of the knife, that one is 1997 or newer with the notch in the cap lifter. This reinforces my conclusion of high probability the knife was put into the wrong box at some point.

John
Thank you John for the added information.  I have been looking at those catalogs.  I wonder why there are none in the mid-1990s?  :think:  Seems I'm always wanting to find information around 1993-1996.
The good news is that I bought the knife as I wanted a Vagabond, sad news is it is probably not the original box.
No Life Club Posts: 2,229
Re: Is this 58mm a Manager or Vagabond?
« Reply #15 on: May 08, 2018, 09:26:25 PM »
To add to the confusion, I bought a brand new manager in 1998 or 99. Receipt and box at home I believe.
Carried it for over 15 years it went missing. Searched for replacement and Wiki told me my hunt as well as members of another forum that a Manager was not what I sought but a Vagabond.  So changed search and obtained two, one with the Phillips, the other with a Straight screw blade. 

I think it strange that now two NIB Managers from the same period are actually Vagabonds with the Phillips.

I do not get home till Friday and will check numbers. 


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
No Life Club Posts: 2,895
Re: Is this 58mm a Manager or Vagabond?
« Reply #16 on: May 08, 2018, 10:10:35 PM »

I think it strange that now two NIB Managers from the same period are actually Vagabonds with the Phillips.

I do not get home till Friday and will check numbers. 

Oh, this is getting good, Good, GOOD!
Safe travels, and please post as soon as you get home, well greet the family first, then get that box/receipt out.  :D

Jalind, are you reading this, Mr. Occam's Razor, are you here?...  :pok:  :D  :cheers:
« Last Edit: May 08, 2018, 11:06:13 PM by FolderBeholder »
Full Member Posts: 194
Re: Is this 58mm a Manager or Vagabond?
« Reply #17 on: May 09, 2018, 03:52:41 PM »
At least in the European market + apparently Japan Vagabond definitely was named manager for a while, as I have one, with the instruction slip saying Manager with Vagabond tools.






« Last Edit: May 09, 2018, 03:54:51 PM by Gath »
No Life Club Posts: 2,895
Re: Is this 58mm a Manager or Vagabond?
« Reply #18 on: May 09, 2018, 03:58:54 PM »
At least in the European market + apparently Japan Vagabond definitely was named manager for a while, as I have one, with the instruction slip saying Manager with Vagabond tools.

(Image removed from quote.)

(Image removed from quote.)
Thank you for your added information and photos!  I think I do have the original box!  :woohoo: :2tu: :tu: :like: :cheers:
No Life Club Posts: 4,748 aka "G-Fiddle" and "Glen-Fizzle"
Re: Is this 58mm a Manager or Vagabond?
« Reply #19 on: May 09, 2018, 04:07:48 PM »
At least in the European market + apparently Japan Vagabond definitely was named manager for a while, as I have one, with the instruction slip saying Manager with Vagabond tools.

(Image removed from quote.)

(Image removed from quote.)
Thank you for your added information and photos!  I think I do have the original box!  :woohoo: :2tu: :tu: :like: :cheers:

Very nice! Someone should add this new info to SAKWiki :2tu:

My Swiss Army Knife collection website: http://sak.s70.nl/ (still work in progress)
No Life Club Posts: 2,895
Re: Is this 58mm a Manager or Vagabond?
« Reply #20 on: May 09, 2018, 04:39:29 PM »
At least in the European market + apparently Japan Vagabond definitely was named manager for a while, as I have one, with the instruction slip saying Manager with Vagabond tools.

(Image removed from quote.)

(Image removed from quote.)
Thank you for your added information and photos!  I think I do have the original box!  :woohoo: :2tu: :tu: :like: :cheers:

Very nice! Someone should add this new info to SAKWiki :2tu:
Agreed, I was just waiting for LoopCutter's information (on Friday) to add to Boonies and Gath's information before asking someone if it can be added.
No Life Club Posts: 1,077
Re: Is this 58mm a Manager or Vagabond?
« Reply #21 on: May 09, 2018, 06:48:30 PM »
Another little quirk to this story.....evidently the cap lifter with flat tipped screwdriver was also available with the wire stripper notch at one time.  This from the warranty sheet tucked into the box....... :cheers:
No Life Club Posts: 2,895
Re: Is this 58mm a Manager or Vagabond?
« Reply #22 on: May 09, 2018, 11:31:13 PM »
Another little quirk to this story.....evidently the cap lifter with flat tipped screwdriver was also available with the wire stripper notch at one time.  This from the warranty sheet tucked into the box....... :cheers:
Wowza!  I hadn't seen that either!  :like:
Global Moderator Absolutely No Life Club Posts: 6,731
Is this 58mm a Manager or Vagabond?
« Reply #23 on: May 11, 2018, 10:51:28 AM »
I have a Rover, Rogue and this custom Ti Minichamp... All have the the wire stripper on the flat sd combo.



I lost out on a bid to the only 58mm model I saw without the wire stripper a while back :facepalm:


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
No Life Club Posts: 2,895
Re: Is this 58mm a Manager or Vagabond?
« Reply #24 on: May 11, 2018, 03:48:33 PM »
Nice Titanium MiniChamp!  :cheers:
« Last Edit: May 11, 2018, 05:24:02 PM by FolderBeholder »
No Life Club Posts: 2,895
Re: Is this 58mm a Manager or Vagabond?
« Reply #25 on: May 11, 2018, 10:57:49 PM »
These scans may be helpful for the Wiki, thank you member Gath.


No Life Club Posts: 2,229
Re: Is this 58mm a Manager or Vagabond?
« Reply #26 on: May 12, 2018, 03:39:33 PM »
Sorry to report that the
‘98 Manager box and receipt were not located.  I may have discarded when my first unit was lost and I learned that it supposedly was a Vagabond not a manager. 
Yet here is a picture of the two units my son located on e-bay that he gifted me on Christmas 3 yrs ago. 
The right one is my EDC
PS: I remember posting here or Bladeforums a pic of box and receipt when looking for a replacement, will try searching when I can get to a computer in next few days. 


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
No Life Club Posts: 2,895
Re: Is this 58mm a Manager or Vagabond?
« Reply #27 on: May 12, 2018, 06:13:09 PM »

Yet here is a picture of the two units my son located on e-bay that he gifted me on Christmas 3 yrs ago. 
The right one is my EDC
Very cool of your son to locate those for you!  :tu:

PS: I remember posting here or Bladeforums a pic of box and receipt when looking for a replacement, will try searching when I can get to a computer in next few days. 
I did find an old post of yours that mentions you looking at the receipt and box and that the sticker said Manager.  It was 1999 and $30.   :cheers:
No Life Club Posts: 2,229
Re: Is this 58mm a Manager or Vagabond?
« Reply #28 on: May 14, 2018, 12:49:00 AM »
Found it!!!!
Purchased 2/20/99 for $30 + tax brand new from a reputable knife seller and Victorinox dealer, because they also did warranty shipping to repair center. 

Here is pictures of the box -



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
No Life Club Posts: 2,895
Re: Is this 58mm a Manager or Vagabond?
« Reply #29 on: May 14, 2018, 01:06:31 AM »
Found it!!!!
Purchased 2/20/99 for $30 + tax brand new from a reputable knife seller and Victorinox dealer, because they also did warranty shipping to repair center. 

Here is pictures of the box -
(Image removed from quote.)(Image removed from quote.)(Image removed from quote.)(Image removed from quote.)


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
:woohoo:  :cheers:  :tu:  :woohoo:

Just like my item name and number:
« Last Edit: May 14, 2018, 01:07:47 AM by FolderBeholder »

 

Operational Funds

Keep the Unworkable working! Donate with PayPal!
September Goal: $275.00
Due Date: Sep 30
Total Receipts: $59.00
PayPal Fees: $4.08
Net Balance: $54.92
Below Goal: $220.08
Site Currency: USD
20% 
September Donations

Community Links

Powered by EzPortal
© 2017 Defender Web & Tool