Multitool.org Forum
+-

Hello Lurker! Remove this ad and much more by logging in.


Help with sanding thin metal strips

Offline max6166

  • No Life Club
  • ******
    • Posts: 1,547
Help with sanding thin metal strips
on: October 03, 2008, 09:47:40 PM
I am sanding some liners from a SAK I am working on by hand.

I first tried laying the sandpaper flat on a table and rubbing the liners back and forth across it with my fingers. I wound up sanding my fingers to the point of bleeding though, because the pieces are so small.

If I hold the liners down on the table and sand across the top though, I can only sand one side at a time as my fingers will always be on one side.

Does anyone have any tricks for sanding the entire surface of a small thin piece of metal in one go?
[


gb Offline Mike, Lord of the Spammers!

  • Chief of the Absolutely No Life Club!
  • *
  • Abandon All Hope Ye Who Enter Here...
  • ***********
    • Posts: 42,975
  • Why haven't you got a Farmer yet!
Re: Help with sanding thin metal strips
Reply #1 on: October 03, 2008, 10:01:41 PM
That is a tricky one mate :think:
Give in, buy several Farmer's!!!!!!


gb Offline Neil

  • Multitool.org Main Site Manager
  • *
  • Zombie Apprentice
  • ********
    • Posts: 15,287
Re: Help with sanding thin metal strips
Reply #2 on: October 03, 2008, 10:26:55 PM
I am sanding some liners from a SAK I am working on by hand.

I first tried laying the sandpaper flat on a table and rubbing the liners back and forth across it with my fingers. I wound up sanding my fingers to the point of bleeding though, because the pieces are so small.

If I hold the liners down on the table and sand across the top though, I can only sand one side at a time as my fingers will always be on one side.

Does anyone have any tricks for sanding the entire surface of a small thin piece of metal in one go?

This is why its best to use new liners if possible  :pok: Don't say you weren't warned ;)

I'm afraid I've found no trick.  I start with 400 grit (UK size) and work upwards.  Its not a speedy process but an order of magnitude faster than sanding blades. Whilst you don't need a mirror finish you really do want a very smooth surface.  This is not one of those jobs to rush or skimp on or you'll regret it, right after you've finished peening :D

Neil
I'm not taking any more mod orders at present, sorry.


Offline max6166

  • No Life Club
  • ******
    • Posts: 1,547
Re: Help with sanding thin metal strips
Reply #3 on: October 03, 2008, 10:58:15 PM
I am actually planning on using new liners when I go to build the actual knife. I know it sounds crazy, but I am just trying to restore a couple of the current liners as a learning exercise.  :think:  :D
[


gb Offline Roadie

  • No Life Club
  • ******
    • Posts: 4,532
  • Hello...is this thing on?
Re: Help with sanding thin metal strips
Reply #4 on: October 03, 2008, 10:59:46 PM
Try using a hot glue gun to glue the liner to a bit of wood, that should hold it in place while you sand one side and peel off easily enough to let you turn it over? No idea if it'd work but it's all i can think of! :D
Life is like a sandwich...the older it gets the crustier it becomes!


Offline max6166

  • No Life Club
  • ******
    • Posts: 1,547
Re: Help with sanding thin metal strips
Reply #5 on: October 03, 2008, 11:17:17 PM
Thanks Roadie! I never would have thought of that.  :cheers:
[


gb Offline Roadie

  • No Life Club
  • ******
    • Posts: 4,532
  • Hello...is this thing on?
Re: Help with sanding thin metal strips
Reply #6 on: October 03, 2008, 11:19:00 PM
Thanks Roadie! I never would have thought of that.  :cheers:

No problem! Let me know if it works :D
Life is like a sandwich...the older it gets the crustier it becomes!


england Offline DaveK

  • Zombie Apprentice
  • ********
    • Posts: 13,377
  • Sing, Michael, sing. On the route of the 19 Bus!
Re: Help with sanding thin metal strips
Reply #7 on: October 03, 2008, 11:38:44 PM
Try using a hot glue gun to glue the liner to a bit of wood, that should hold it in place while you sand one side and peel off easily enough to let you turn it over? No idea if it'd work but it's all i can think of! :D

Sod that - I just got the Proxxon on it :D

Mind you, they do look a bit naff  :P

I used to come here a lot.


us Offline Spork, Lord of Lime Jello!

  • No Life Club
  • ******
    • Posts: 3,516
  • Benner fan club #003
Re: Help with sanding thin metal strips
Reply #8 on: October 03, 2008, 11:49:41 PM
I just steel wool the crud off and slap it back together :P


 

Donations

Operational Funds

Help us keep the Unworkable working!
Donate with PayPal!
June Goal: $300.00
Due Date: Jun 30
Total Receipts: $149.46
PayPal Fees: $8.74
Net Balance: $140.72
Below Goal: $159.28
Site Currency: USD
47% 
June Donations

Community Links


Powered by EzPortal