Multitool.org
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
+-

Hello Lurker! Remove this ad and much more by logging in.


Wear on bushings in tool holes 272

Full Member Posts: 138
Wear on bushings in tool holes
« on: June 11, 2019, 04:39:08 PM »
For those that have had to reduce holes in tools when modding…

How do you find the bushings perform over time? Do they wear and make a larger hole? The threads I've seen here talk about using brass to fill the holes in the tools and then redrill with a smaller hole, which is what I'm considering on my next SAK mod - Filling a 4mm hole in a main blade and then redrilling with a 2.5mm bit.

By all accounts should it be reliable long term?

Thanks as always!
« Last Edit: June 11, 2019, 06:39:46 PM by craggus2000 »

-
Craggus2000

"If it ain't broke, break it and make it better!
Newbie Posts: 9
Re: Wear on bushings in tool holes
« Reply #1 on: December 27, 2019, 05:19:53 AM »
I'm going to dredge this one up because I was wondering the same thing.

 

Donations

Operational Funds

Help us keep the Unworkable working!
Donate with PayPal!
April Goal: $300.00
Due Date: Apr 30
Total Receipts: $41.00
PayPal Fees: $3.08
Net Balance: $37.92
Below Goal: $262.08
Site Currency: USD
 13%
April Donations

Community Links


Powered by EzPortal
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2019, Simple Machines
Page created in 0.047 seconds with 33 queries.
© 2018 Defender Web & Tool