Multitool.org Forum
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
+-

Hello Lurker! Remove this ad and much more by logging in.


Insert metal inlays in a SAK scale. Does anyone have experience with it? 745

No Life Club Posts: 1,978 aloxoholic
Insert metal inlays in a SAK scale. Does anyone have experience with it?
« on: February 28, 2021, 07:35:28 PM »
As the title suggests, has anyone here successfully inserted a steel or nickel silver inlay into a cellidor or celluloid scale?
I know of someone who milled out the cross and shield in high-precision and then glued the inlay in. I was thinking more of a combination of heating and pressing.
No idea if that is possible and would work.

If you want to be happy, be.
(Leo Tolstoy)
No Life Club Posts: 1,262
Re: Insert metal inlays in a SAK scale. Does anyone have experience with it?
« Reply #1 on: March 01, 2021, 04:00:14 PM »
Not in plastic no, but for the sake of completes I'll add that I have been able to do it in wood using a vice.
No Life Club Posts: 2,314
Re: Insert metal inlays in a SAK scale. Does anyone have experience with it?
« Reply #2 on: March 08, 2021, 05:46:53 AM »
Oh, it’s certainly possible.

 :whistle:

If this post has been helpful in dating your Swiss Army Knife, please consider making a small contribution to help keep SAKWiki going
Full Member Posts: 176
Re: Insert metal inlays in a SAK scale. Does anyone have experience with it?
« Reply #3 on: March 09, 2021, 03:57:28 AM »
If you have spares to experiment with, you could try heating the shield and then trying to push/melt it into a scale.  If you do try, tell us how it goes.  If it fails, show pictures, as we might have ideas how to work around whatever went wrong.  Gently heating the scale in warm water first might help a bit.

My Mods: 58mm Workshop, 91mm Picnicker, CyberCompact

Some Fav's: 74mm's in general, Salesman, Pocket Tool Chest, MiniChamp, CyberTool 34/M, Compact
Likely to pick up soon:  Cheese Master, something with a pruner blade
Always keeping an eye out:  stainless with guilloche, interesting inlay logos
If I had a few extra hundred $:  91mm with long file, Wine Master
Sr. Member Posts: 439
Re: Insert metal inlays in a SAK scale. Does anyone have experience with it?
« Reply #4 on: March 09, 2021, 09:50:40 AM »
 Vic manage it if course but who knows what black magic they employ to make it work!  :think:
No Life Club Posts: 2,314
Re: Insert metal inlays in a SAK scale. Does anyone have experience with it?
« Reply #5 on: March 10, 2021, 02:01:53 AM »
Vic manage it if course but who knows what black magic they employ to make it work!  :think:

They do (very briefly) show some of their methods in some of their videos. I’ve seen two different techniques. But both are tough to see any details of what’s happening. But they gave me some workable ideas.

If this post has been helpful in dating your Swiss Army Knife, please consider making a small contribution to help keep SAKWiki going
No Life Club Posts: 2,314
Re: Insert metal inlays in a SAK scale. Does anyone have experience with it?
« Reply #6 on: March 10, 2021, 04:25:29 PM »

If this post has been helpful in dating your Swiss Army Knife, please consider making a small contribution to help keep SAKWiki going
No Life Club Posts: 1,978 aloxoholic
Re: Insert metal inlays in a SAK scale. Does anyone have experience with it?
« Reply #7 on: March 14, 2021, 05:41:50 PM »
Oh no, sorry I didn't see your answers! How unkind of me.
I was able to visit the Victorinox factory. A member of staff told me that the inlays are pressed into the cellidor with very high pressure.
The production lines are really impressive, but little can be seen in detail.

I haven't tried it myself yet, I think that without a precise set-up, no satisfactory results can be achieved.
With heat and pressure, makes sense, but press in the inlay smoothly without deforming the scales ...?
 :shrug:

If you want to be happy, be.
(Leo Tolstoy)
No Life Club Posts: 2,314
Re: Insert metal inlays in a SAK scale. Does anyone have experience with it?
« Reply #8 on: March 14, 2021, 05:59:43 PM »
Oh no, sorry I didn't see your answers! How unkind of me.

I return the favor.  ;)  :D
« Last Edit: March 14, 2021, 06:45:05 PM by kamakiri »

If this post has been helpful in dating your Swiss Army Knife, please consider making a small contribution to help keep SAKWiki going
No Life Club Posts: 1,978 aloxoholic
Re: Insert metal inlays in a SAK scale. Does anyone have experience with it?
« Reply #9 on: March 14, 2021, 06:57:26 PM »
I return the favor.  ;)  :D

Looks interesting! Do you have experience with it?

If you want to be happy, be.
(Leo Tolstoy)
No Life Club Posts: 2,314
Re: Insert metal inlays in a SAK scale. Does anyone have experience with it?
« Reply #10 on: March 14, 2021, 07:24:00 PM »
Looks interesting! Do you have experience with it?

Yes, I do. Kidding aside...

I was able to visit the Victorinox factory. A member of staff told me that the inlays are pressed into the cellidor with very high pressure.
High pressure or at least some pressure is certain. I’d be surprised if no increase in temp was involved.

Quote
The production lines are really impressive, but little can be seen in detail.
Took more time than I care to admit to pick up on some of the details. Sometimes, reverse engineering a process is harder than one might think.


Quote
I haven't tried it myself yet, I think that without a precise set-up, no satisfactory results can be achieved.
With heat and pressure, makes sense, but press in the inlay smoothly without deforming the scales ...?
 :shrug:

DavZell made the only suggestions I will provide or confirm. As that is how I got to where I am and what I can do in this regard. Get some old scales to test on. Fix some loose or partly detached or damaged inlays. That’s how I started at least. And I simply disagree with the assessment that ‘no satisfactory results can be achieved’. I was pleasantly surprised at some point.

When I read your thread, I thought about the pictures I could post that would show that it could be done. Trouble is, that the restorations and fixes would essentially show: nothing.

Anyway...I pondered what new thing I could do that would prove otherwise. And the result is in the unmodified / non-redacted version of the pic I posted. My apologies for that, but I have other reservations and concerns about sharing everything I do or can do publicly here.
« Last Edit: March 14, 2021, 08:47:26 PM by kamakiri »

If this post has been helpful in dating your Swiss Army Knife, please consider making a small contribution to help keep SAKWiki going
No Life Club Posts: 1,978 aloxoholic
Re: Insert metal inlays in a SAK scale. Does anyone have experience with it?
« Reply #11 on: March 15, 2021, 08:00:04 AM »
OK, Kamakiri, thanks for your advice. Learning effect and understanding are often better if you work it out yourself.

If you want to be happy, be.
(Leo Tolstoy)
No Life Club Posts: 2,314
Re: Insert metal inlays in a SAK scale. Does anyone have experience with it?
« Reply #12 on: April 01, 2021, 03:40:36 AM »
OK, Kamakiri, thanks for your advice. Learning effect and understanding are often better if you work it out yourself.

Then you understand part of my philosophy.  :tu:

Forgive me a bit for sharing these in such low res. At first, I though low-res would just look like fakes...so I didn’t think it would be worth sharing at all. But incorporated into cross-eye stereogram format...well, would be hard to fake for me at least. So here are two samples.

The seahorse is the largest single custom inlay I have successfully set. Dark Knight inlay is about as small as I can make. I poked my fingers several times making that one.  :D

Sometimes knowing that something can be done is motivation enough for somebody to do it themselves.
9.93 kB | 239x152 8.14 kB | 191x125

If this post has been helpful in dating your Swiss Army Knife, please consider making a small contribution to help keep SAKWiki going
New User Posts: 3
Re: Insert metal inlays in a SAK scale. Does anyone have experience with it?
« Reply #13 on: April 15, 2021, 12:13:29 AM »
Thank you for sharing.
No Life Club Posts: 2,314
Re: Insert metal inlays in a SAK scale. Does anyone have experience with it?
« Reply #14 on: April 15, 2021, 08:36:51 AM »
Thank you for sharing.

I’m glad somebody feels that way!  :cheers:

If this post has been helpful in dating your Swiss Army Knife, please consider making a small contribution to help keep SAKWiki going

 

Donations

Operational Funds

Help us keep the Unworkable working!
Donate with PayPal!
May Goal: $300.00
Due Date: May 31
Total Receipts: $79.60
PayPal Fees: $5.65
Net Balance: $73.95
Below Goal: $226.05
Site Currency: USD
25% 
May Donations

Community Links


Powered by EzPortal
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2020, Simple Machines
Page created in 0.034 seconds with 33 queries.
© 2018 Defender Web & Tool