Multitool.org Forum
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
+-

Hello Lurker! Remove this ad and much more by logging in.


Pin Sizes 3573

Newbie Posts: 15
Pin Sizes
« on: October 25, 2016, 02:42:42 AM »
I am preparing to mod a SAK Outrider and have been looking for the pin sizes.  This is almost certainly often repeated info.  I have been searching but have not found the answer.

This is listed in "A "how-to" for basic SAK mods"
91mm: 2.5mm outer, 2.2mm (2.25) center
84mm: 2.25mm for all
74mm: 2mm modern, 1.5mm older
58mm: 1.5mm

The Outrider is 111 mm.  Are 91mm and larger all the same pin sizes?

Also, what the favorite sources for brass pins stock?

Sorry if these are often asked annoyingly simple questions.  Sometimes I just don't seem to find info that other folk find easily.

As always, any input is most appreciated.
Global Moderator Absolutely No Life Club Posts: 8,983
Pin Sizes
« Reply #1 on: October 25, 2016, 02:54:02 AM »
111mm liner lock models follow the 93mm pin sizes, ie: 3mm outer and 2.5mm inner.

111mm slide lock models follow the 91mm pin sizes...

Info can be found in this thread:

http://forum.multitool.org/index.php?topic=48172.0

I think it is also part of the list of mod guides in the sticky section under The Mod Squad.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
« Last Edit: October 25, 2016, 03:06:36 AM by jaya_man »
Newbie Posts: 15
Re: Pin Sizes
« Reply #2 on: October 26, 2016, 01:29:30 AM »
Thanks jaya_man for the info and thread link.  Very helpful info.

If I decide to proceed with adding parts from a 111mm liner lock (3 / 2.5mm pins) into the Outrider 111mm slide lock (2.5 / 2.2mm pins) I will need to drill out the Outrider components.

What type of drill bits have you folk found to do the best job at drilling the hard steel?  High speed steel?  Carbide tipped?  Solid carbide?  Carbide straight flute?

Has anyone gone in the other direction and put a bushing in the 3mm holes to reduce to 2.5mm?
Global Moderator Absolutely No Life Club Posts: 8,983
Re: Pin Sizes
« Reply #3 on: October 26, 2016, 02:56:31 AM »
No worries...

My only experience is using HSS bits (waisted a lot) for reducing pivot hole size on 91mm scissors so that I can implant them on 84mm...

As there is not much difference between 2.5mm and 2.2mm, first had to enlarge it to 3mm, stuff the hole with brass, then redrill 2.2mm hole...

I have yet to find carbide bits


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
No Life Club Posts: 3,447 Nothing's typical around here
Re: Pin Sizes
« Reply #4 on: October 26, 2016, 05:41:46 AM »
Honestly, I havent had any trouble with holes that were .5mm larger than the pins they rode on. Heck, Victorinox even uses the 93mm awl and pruning blade on the XAVT, with 3mm holes, and 2.5mm pins! I test fit everything with the 2.5mm pins, and see if everything works correctly, because honestly, drilling those pivots and springs out is a huge pain in the ass, especially with only HSS bits (expect to go through one bit per two holes, if you are lucky!)


I have yet to find carbide bits

Do you have Amazon where you live? There are lots of options for carbide drill bits on American Amazon

Laughter is the best Medicine
Slaughter is just Laughter with an "S"

We are looking for Multitool Encyclopedia Editors! If you are interested, please give me a PM!

The Multitool Encyclopedia Editing for Dummies Page: http://forum.multitool.org/index.php/topic,65751.0.html
Multitool Encyclopedia Suggested Edits Page: http://forum.multitool.org/index.php/topic,65746.0.html
Global Moderator Absolutely No Life Club Posts: 8,983
Re: Pin Sizes
« Reply #5 on: October 26, 2016, 05:47:39 AM »
Honestly, I havent had any trouble with holes that were .5mm larger than the pins they rode on. Heck, Victorinox even uses the 93mm awl and pruning blade on the XAVT, with 3mm holes, and 2.5mm pins! I test fit everything with the 2.5mm pins, and see if everything works correctly, because honestly, drilling those pivots and springs out is a huge pain in the ass, especially with only HSS bits (expect to go through one bit per two holes, if you are lucky!)


I have yet to find carbide bits

Do you have Amazon where you live? There are lots of options for carbide drill bits on American Amazon
Have yet to have an amazon account... still searching local distributors


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
No Life Club Posts: 4,722 I'm an Adult?!?! When did that happen?
Re: Pin Sizes
« Reply #6 on: October 26, 2016, 11:32:53 AM »
I have been using carbide drills like these for drilling blade/tool/spring pin holes

http://www.ebay.com/itm/271627790645?

They really need to be used in a drill press, very brittle and shatter if you try to use them in a hand drill and put any side load on them.

« Last Edit: October 26, 2016, 12:09:08 PM by PTRSAK »

Admin Team Absolutely No Life Club Posts: 6,896 I brake for cake
Re: Pin Sizes
« Reply #7 on: October 27, 2016, 03:58:15 PM »
Good info here. :like:  I'll add a link to this topic to the SAK modding guide sticky post: http://forum.multitool.org/index.php/topic,43303.0.html
Hero Member Posts: 604
Re: Pin Sizes
« Reply #8 on: October 29, 2016, 03:01:53 PM »
especially with only HSS bits (expect to go through one bit per two holes, if you are lucky!)

I've sometimes had a ratio closer to the other way around, 2 bits ruined for 1 hole!  Drilling out a hole to a slightly larger size is hell for twist drills because all the load is on the corners of the bit and they go blunt so quickly.  Solid carbide reamers are the business :) The first time I tried one, it went through the stainless steel with so little resistance that I thought I'd forgotten to tighten the chuck!
No Life Club Posts: 3,447 Nothing's typical around here
Re: Pin Sizes
« Reply #9 on: October 29, 2016, 04:20:18 PM »
especially with only HSS bits (expect to go through one bit per two holes, if you are lucky!)

I've sometimes had a ratio closer to the other way around, 2 bits ruined for 1 hole!  Drilling out a hole to a slightly larger size is hell for twist drills because all the load is on the corners of the bit and they go blunt so quickly.  Solid carbide reamers are the business :) The first time I tried one, it went through the stainless steel with so little resistance that I thought I'd forgotten to tighten the chuck!
Too bad carbide doesn't play nicely with hand drills

Laughter is the best Medicine
Slaughter is just Laughter with an "S"

We are looking for Multitool Encyclopedia Editors! If you are interested, please give me a PM!

The Multitool Encyclopedia Editing for Dummies Page: http://forum.multitool.org/index.php/topic,65751.0.html
Multitool Encyclopedia Suggested Edits Page: http://forum.multitool.org/index.php/topic,65746.0.html

 

Donations

Operational Funds

Help us keep the Unworkable working!
Donate with PayPal!
October Goal: $300.00
Due Date: Oct 31
Total Receipts: $109.46
PayPal Fees: $6.30
Net Balance: $103.16
Below Goal: $196.84
Site Currency: USD
34% 
October Donations

Community Links


Powered by EzPortal
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2020, Simple Machines
Page created in 0.407 seconds with 33 queries.
© 2018 Defender Web & Tool